can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Post any question, feedback you have regarding the Lacie Network Space vs 1 in this forum

can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby duduo » Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:52 am

I try 5 times now to manual install 15.1 firmware for NWSP1 from here with procedure described in howto file from archive downloaded from here http://plugout.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1750&p=13448#p13448

On console procedure I noticed there is no kernel standalone for this NAS, for that reason I try to install manually, but I get nowhere doesn't get to connect to nas after writing firmware to hdd , how to check if procedure to writing firmware to hdd was OK, old hdd boot OK and I can connect to but new doesn't appear on network.
On router DHCP clients list doesn't appear also.

Regards.

I use no. of cylinders specific to 250 GB , last at 30401
I use an usb rack adapter for writing on HDD

I think I get it, in nas_conf_db.xml from partition no5 info regarded network without an IP and netmask is different from what I use, also info regarded to hdd is for a 500 GB made by Hitachi (what Lacie normally uses), if this my problem how do I modify that file to go with my setup ?

Where to look for signs on what is wrong ?
duduo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:07 am

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby Jocko » Sat Mar 05, 2016 9:53 am

hi duduo,

duduo wrote:On console procedure I noticed there is no kernel standalone for this NAS
Indeed, you can not use fvdw-sl console to install fvdw-sl on a nwsp1 as this platform has no enough memory.
duduo wrote: think I get it, in nas_conf_db.xml from partition no5 info regarded network without an IP and netmask is different from what I use, also info regarded to hdd is for a 500 GB made by Hitachi (what Lacie normally uses), if this my problem how do I modify that file to go with my setup ?
I don't think that but rather the firmware is not loaded and them nas database is not updated
(caution with version 15.1 disk information on nas database is not updated and not used by the firmware)

So extract the disk and plug it in a linux OS.
- mount sda7 partition (I assume on a mount point /sda7) and post
Code: Select all
ls -al /sda7
and if you have on it a file boot.log post its content
Code: Select all
cat /sda7/boot.log

- check your partition table
Code: Select all
fdisk -l /dev/sda

(caution: if you have an AF disk, advanced disk, the partition table settings are wrong. More detail here: viewtopic.php?f=11&p=4394#p4394)
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby duduo » Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:36 am

Thanks for your quick reply
1. ls -al /sdd7(in my case, I am on live ubuntu session) command give me
total 0
drwxr -xr -x 2 root root 40 Mar 5 10:21.
drwxr -xr -x 1 root root 240 Mar 5 10:21..

and fdisk -l /dev/sdd
return
cannot open /dev/sdd

but fdisk /dev/sdd with p give me show all 8 partitions

I will try your suggestions and will report back
With this new partition table and with an AF disk, the following partition table must be used :

Partition 1 start 9 end 72
partition 2 start 73 end 136
partition 3 start 137 en 200
partition 4 start 201 end xxxxxxxx
Partition 5 start 209 end 312
Partition 6 start 321 end 328
Partition 7 start 337 end 400
Partition 8 start 409 end xxxxxxxx

Note the sda4 and sda8 size must be divisable by 8. So, with a 1,5TB disk, the end cylinder is :
xxxxxxx= (disknbmaxcylinders-y - 200) , choose y between 0 and 7 where xxxxxx will be divisable by 8

So if your disk has :
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 182401 cylinders, xxxxxx is equal to 182400 :
(182400-200)/8=22775 => ok!
duduo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:07 am

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby Jocko » Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:44 am

Code: Select all
1. ls -al /sdd7(in my case, I am on live ubuntu session) command give me
total 0
drwxr -xr -x 2 root root 40 Mar 5 10:21.
drwxr -xr -x 1 root root 240 Mar 5 10:21..
Are you sure /dev/sdd7 is mounted (so check it with the command mount, you should have a line /dev/sdd7 on /sdd7 .... if not do with root privileges this command
Code: Select all
mount /dev/sdd7 /sdd7
and so recheck its content and search the file /boot.log
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby duduo » Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:57 am

my mounting point was like in you how to file /mnt-sdd7
and sudo mount /dev/sdd7 /mnt-sdd7
give me
mount: you must specify the filesystem type.

now I'm all ready on a new procedure to create partitions an AF disk presumptions, so after I finish I will report if succes or not

Thank for your support, and btw on 500GB hdd manual install was OK, same procedure as this (except AF disk numbers for cylinders)
duduo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:07 am

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby Jocko » Sat Mar 05, 2016 11:04 am

so add in your command line the parameter "-t ext3"
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby duduo » Sat Mar 05, 2016 11:36 am

On AF disk procedure format "
Code: Select all
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount -t ext3 /dev/sdd7 /mnt-sdd7" give me
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdd7,
       missing codepage or helper program, or other error
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so

So AF disk procedure doesn't work for me

this my listing on p from fdisk with AF disk procedure with 30400 for xxxxx

Code: Select all
Disk /dev/sdd: 250.1 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders, total 488397168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xea3651f0

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdd1          128520     1156679      514080   83  Linux
/dev/sdd2         1156680     2184839      514080   83  Linux
/dev/sdd3         2184840     3212999      514080   83  Linux
/dev/sdd4         3213000   488375999   242581500    5  Extended
/dev/sdd5         3341520     5012279      835380   83  Linux
/dev/sdd6         5140800     5269319       64260   83  Linux
/dev/sdd7         5397840     6425999      514080   83  Linux
/dev/sdd8         6554520   488375999   240910740   83  Linux


led from case light intermittent quick, after that short continuously and after that short intermittent and then stops with light on continuously (if this help).
duduo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:07 am

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby Jocko » Sat Mar 05, 2016 12:05 pm

First I do not think it is an AF disk
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
if it is an AF disk you should have 512 bytes/4096 bytes

Please to note you can easily detect if you have an AF disk; you must see on the disk somewhere the abbreviation AF.

ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount -t ext3 /dev/sdd7 /mnt-sdd7" give me
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdd7,
It is not an issue with AF disk but it means that mount command fail to detect the fs on sdd7. So when you wrote the firmware image on sdd7, there were some errors.

Just to check if you have the same issue on sdd1 and sdd2: do
Code: Select all
file -bs /dev/sdd7; file -bs /dev/sdd1; file -bs /dev/sdd2
or if file command is not available do
Code: Select all
tune2fs -l /dev/sdd7
(repeat for sdd1; sdd2)

if no ext3 fs is found on sdd[127]; I suggest to install fvdw-sl fully again from the first step.

About fdisk uses the option u to swap between sector/cylinder output
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: can I use a 250 GB hdd with first time install procedure

Postby duduo » Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:33 pm

SOLVED,.....in the end
Thank for your support,
I do not know what I was doing wrong, because after last post I formated once more that 250 GB hdd, installed manually as you wrote in how to pdf file from zip file for 15.1 firmware, and "voila" NAS was booting, was on network and I can access http page to configure and upgrade to 16.1 build of your firmware.
Now with 16.1 installed I start to move things on him,

I was doing something wrong, but I do not know what, on my impression I was doing same thing when was not working like I was doing now when is working.
Sorry for asking your help when is clearly my mistake that stop me to install this on first place.

Again thank you for answering me.
duduo
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 4:07 am


Return to Lacie Network Space vs1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest