problem with/after firmware update

Post any question, feedback you have regarding the Lacie Network Space vs 1 in this forum

problem with/after firmware update

Postby matpic » Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:16 pm

hello! I was trying to update from firmware 14 to 16 using the file from here.
It completed step one (upload process) but then failed step 2. After this the network space v1 is not even recognized anymore. the led on the router is on but when I enter the ip address it says page not found. is there a way to solve this?
thank you
matpic
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:49 pm

Re: problem with/after firmware update

Postby Jocko » Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:19 pm

matpic wrote:It completed step one (upload process) but then failed step 2.
Step1 is a simple step so it must succeed in all case.
But with step 2, many things is done. So do you note what was the error message ?

As fvdw-sl console can not be used with a nwsp1,AFAIK you will have to open your NAS.

But before this, do you try to reboot the nas several times ?
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: problem with/after firmware update

Postby matpic » Sat Jan 17, 2015 9:15 am

Jocko wrote:
matpic wrote:It completed step one (upload process) but then failed step 2.
Step1 is a simple step so it must succeed in all case.
But with step 2, many things is done. So do you note what was the error message ?

As fvdw-sl console can not be used with a nwsp1,AFAIK you will have to open your NAS.

But before this, do you try to reboot the nas several times ?


yes I tried to reboot but same problem so I opened it up, formatted and made a first time install. this morning I successfully upgraded to firmware 16. Now I've seen there is a patch that needs to be put in the shared folder. however I can access the nas through the browser but I don't see the nas in Windows under Resources. I see for example the dlna server but I don't see the nas. I don't remember what I have to do to see it :-D :-D :-D
can you help me?
matpic
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:49 pm

Re: problem with/after firmware update

Postby Jocko » Sat Jan 17, 2015 10:18 am

So that means there was an issue with your version 14.0. :scratch

About your last issue it is the workgroup. You must set the same workgroup than this one of your laptop (set with the lan setup menu)
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: problem with/after firmware update

Postby matpic » Sat Jan 17, 2015 12:22 pm

Jocko wrote:So that means there was an issue with your version 14.0. :scratch

About your last issue it is the workgroup. You must set the same workgroup than this one of your laptop (set with the lan setup menu)


ok this was solved.
now last question. I've copied patch.tar inside the fvdw folder. Now I have to use control code "unzip" or control code "unzip patch.tar" ?
I tried with the first and got an error. than I tried with "unzip patch.tar" and got "current system status 6"
matpic
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:49 pm

Re: problem with/after firmware update

Postby Jocko » Sat Jan 17, 2015 12:58 pm

matpic wrote:I've copied patch.tar inside the fvdw folder.
:disapprove
You misunderstand this:
How install the patch :
- Save the attached zip archive in the fvdw shared folder
You mustn't unzip the archive but save it directly in the fvdw share.

Then it is the zip archive you should select in the upload patch menu and use control code "unzip" (without quotes)
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: problem with/after firmware update

Postby matpic » Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:34 pm

Jocko wrote:
matpic wrote:I've copied patch.tar inside the fvdw folder.
:disapprove
You misunderstand this:
How install the patch :
- Save the attached zip archive in the fvdw shared folder
You mustn't unzip the archive but save it directly in the fvdw share.

Then it is the zip archive you should select in the upload patch menu and use control code "unzip" (without quotes)


argh! very stupid error I did.now it's ok!
thanks for helping
matpic
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:49 pm


Return to Lacie Network Space vs1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest