New HDD

Post any question, feedback you have regarding the Philips SPD8020 in this forum

Re: New HDD

Postby ector70 » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:22 pm

this is my question , i bought a 3 tb hd western digital, do you think is possible to use it instead of a 2tb loosing 1tb or it will not work at all??
ector70
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:15 pm

Re: New HDD

Postby Jocko » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:13 pm

HI ector70,

if you use fdisk instead of gdisk to build the partition table, the disk should work with your SPD
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Re: New HDD

Postby ector70 » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:12 pm

ty very much
ector70
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:15 pm

Re: New HDD

Postby beukering30 » Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:10 am

Hi,

I was wondering if I can use a disk-imaging software (such as Macrium reflect) to clone the SPD8020 disk to a new HDD? I have done this for my own PC's..

Many thx
beukering30
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: New HDD

Postby fvdw » Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:56 pm

in principle yes if it can handle linux formatted partitions, I believe Acronis can also do it.
User avatar
fvdw
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 8472
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:30 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: New HDD

Postby mxcyber » Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:23 pm

i have a question guys.
my old harddisk in spd8020 crashed and don't start.
i need acronis image for new harddisk or what can i do?
mxcyber
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 1:59 pm

Re: New HDD

Postby mxcyber » Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:52 am

hello guys.
all the way but I can not write any file public folder.
When i try to provide access comes rather empty folder.
http://i57.tinypic.com/35iqcn4.jpg
I applied according to the documents you have given file. but the device does not show any disk I enter the interface. Can you help?
http://i59.tinypic.com/2sb7f2p.jpg
http://i58.tinypic.com/4gnntz.jpg
mxcyber
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 1:59 pm

Re: New HDD

Postby Jocko » Thu Mar 19, 2015 6:08 pm

Hi mxcyber,
You need to wait fvdw for this nas type (I never used it)
But:
mxcyber wrote:I need acronis image for new harddisk

How do you format the new disk? What tutorial did you use? I think that you made an error on sda5 steps (the nas database seems to be missing)
User avatar
Jocko
Site Admin - expert
 
Posts: 7170
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:48 pm
Location: Orleans, France

Previous

Return to Philips SPD8020

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest